Memorable Manitobans: Chancellor Teeter (1849-1942)

Cleric.

Born at Smithville, Lincoln County, Upper Canada (now Ontario) on 19 July 1849, he became an ordained minister of the Methodist church in 1870 and spent his the first 15 years of service in Ontario, at Wallaceburg, Dresden, Bismark, and Kingsville. In 1885, he transferred to the church’s North-West Conference, holding charge over the next 30 some years at different locations in across what would become the Western Prairie provinces, first at Maple Creek, Saskatchewan (then Assiniboia in the North-West Territories) where he built first parsonage of the first Methodist Church.

He then went to Medicine Hat (Alberta) before moving to Manitoba, taking charge of congregations at Brandon South, Roland, Hartney, Deloraine, Ninga, Thornhill, Stockton, and lastly Selkirk in 1912 where he was the minister at the Selkirk Methodist Church for five years before retirement. He also enjoyed an 18-year business relationship with the Winnipeg Free Press which, due to his age, was discontinued prior to 1937.

In 1885, he married Mary Zimmerman (1851-1919) with whom he had four children: Elizabeth Blanche “Betha” Teeter, Chancellora Mary “Laura” Teeter (1890-?), Dorothy Zimmerman Teeter (1893-?, wife of Charles Percival “Percy” Reid), and James Clyde Teeter (1895-1913). He was an uncle of G. G. Teeter.

He died at his Selkirk home on 20 May 1942 and was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Teeter House (218 Mclean, Selkirk)