Historic Sites of Manitoba: Archwood School (800 Archibald Street, Winnipeg)

Planning for Archwood School, named as a combination of Archibald Street and Norwood School District, began in 1952 to help alleviate crowding at Queen Elizabeth School and King George V School. By March 1953, construction of the eight-classroom building was underway. It was completed at a cost of around $165,000 and opened on 14 September. It was immediately so full that a portion of the gymnasium was partitioned into a ninth classroom. The official opening ceremony was attended by 1,000 local residents with dignitaries including St. Boniface Mayor Edwin Arnold Hansford, Norwood School Board Chairman Nelson King McIntyre, MP-elect Fernand Viau, School Inspector Celeste Joseph Muller, and St. Boniface School Board trustee J. K. Marion, along with Norwood School Board members Gordon A. Hill, George V. Hague, J. K. Dryborough, and John Wilfred “Jack” McGurran.

In 1955, four classrooms designed by the architectural firm of Smith Carter and Katelnikoff were added to the building by the construction firm of Ducharme Hamilton Company Limited.

The school would later become part of the Norwood School Division before amalgamating with the St. Boniface School Division to form the Louis Riel School Division.

1953-1962

Miriam May Somerville (1903-1987)

1962-1965

Riley James Ralph Alley (1912-1980)

1965-1971

1971-1983

Lorne William Ferley (1934-2014)

1983-1989

1989-?

Joe Segal

?-2000

Stanley James “Stan” Kazina (1945-2003)

2000-2005

Roberta Tucker

2006-2013

John Charles Douglas “Jack” Fraser

2013-?

Nicholas Kelly

Karen Duffield

c2006

Jordan Falconer

c2007

Sheila Lynch Condor

c2021

Lisa McLellan Bowes

Teachers

Among the teachers who worked at Archwood School through the years were Elizabeth Loiselle (1953-1958), Edward A. Loiselle, and Jim Hunt.

Archwood School

Archwood School (October 2020)