Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathmillan School (339 Strathmillan Road, Winnipeg)

Around early 1915, a group of local citizens petitioned to have a school established in their vicinity and the St. James School Board duly erected a one-room schoolhouse at this site. It took the name of the adjacent road which, in turn, was named Strathmillan because it was midway between the estate of Lord Strathcona and property at Sturgeon Creek owned by farmer Donald McMillan. The school opened for classes in May 1915 for fifteen students in grades 1 to 3. With limited exception, that grade range remained consistant until the school closed in June 1933. The building stood vacant for two years until, in 1935, it was sold to the municipality and moved to 200 Thompson Drive (about N49.87708, W97.26720). On 4 February 1937, it was officially opened by opened by Brigadier-General Alex Ross as a branch of the Royal Canadian Legion. It was later used as office and business space.

Residential development during the 1950s brought an influx of children to the area so plans were made for a new school. Original plans had called for it to be built on Mount Royal Road. They changed when school board official Aidan Conklin felt the location was too close to the landing strip at the nearby Stevenson Field (now the Winnipeg International Airport). So the school was ultimately built on the same site as the original one-room school, with a sod-turning ceremony held in spring 1953. The single-storey, brick and stone building was designed by Winnipeg architect J. N. Semmens and erected by general contractors Arlington Builders Limited.

In the fall of 1953, students slated to attend Strathmillan School were housed temporarily at Linwood School until January 1954, when the new building opened with twelve classrooms and an auditorium. It was completed at a cost of $230,000. An official opening ceremony occurred on 3 March 1954. By the fall of 1954, six more classrooms had been added to the structure and, in 1955, the central part with twelve more classrooms was built. An east wing containing twelve classrooms was added in 1961.

1953-1959

James Weir “Jim” Cowan (1910-1959)

1959-1970

Ervyn Milne “Erv” Houck (1905-1993)

1970-1979

Ronald Edward “Ron” Littlejohn (1935-2017)

1979-1984

Leonard Harvey “Len” Goldsborough (1931-2012)

1984-1988

William Theodore “Bill” Betz (1936-2022)

1988-1990

David James Bertnick (1947-2017)

1990-?

Sharon Smith

?-1996

1996-2005

Arlene E. Billeck

2005-2016

Susan “Sue” Marlatt

1953-1956

Mary Winifred Caldwell (1894-1962)

1956-1959

Norah Winnifred Maude Thompson (1899-1992)

1959-?

Miss M. Campbell

?-1963

1963-1969

Miss Sophia Moffett
Alberta Louella “Bert” Hendy (1907-1989)

1969-1970

Bertha “Birdie” Ellison (1921-2012)

1970-1972

Jack Van Den Bossche

1972-1975

David William “Dave” Frye (1942-2020)

1975-1978

Miss Marilyn Mensforth

1978-1979

Hardy Enns

1979-1980

Gordon Payne

1980-1982

Daniel Maharaj

1982-1983

Wenda Engbrecht

1983-1984

Peter Sawatsky

1984-1986

Darryl Sigurdur Johnson (1944-2024)

1986-1987

Candace Borger

1987-1988

1988-1990

Vona Edgar

1990-1993

1993-1994

Margaret Ann Attenborrow

1994-1996

1996-1997

Ron Sigurdson
Lorraine Prokopchuk

1997-1998

Jennifer Fraser

1998-2003

2003-?

Patrick Betz

?-2005

2005-2006

Sandra Lazar

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Strathmillan School were Ruth Barker (Fall 1915 - Spring 1916), Louise Beale (Fall 1916 - Spring 1917), Margaret Elizabeth Pildrem (Fall 1917 - Spring 1919), ? (Fall 1919 - Spring 1924), Dorothy M. Holland (Fall 1924 - Spring 1926), ? (Fall 1926 - Fall 1927), Islay McKinnell (Spring 1928 and Fall 1928 substitute, daughter of W. C. McKinnell), Luella Martin (Fall 1928 substitute), Miss W. Smith (December 1928 substitute), Pearl Brock (January-June 1929), Florence I. Pollock (September-November 1929), A. J. Mowat (November-December 1929 substitute), M. E. Goodeve (December 1929 substitute), Kathleen Hannah Dugale Alty (January-June 1930 & Fall 1930 - Spring 1932), and Helen Mar Collette (Fall 1932 - Spring 1933).

1953-1954

Mr. G. L. Argue, Mrs. I. Atkins, Miss E. Chambers, Miss I. M. Essery, Mrs. Joyce Frame, Mrs. Anne R. Harper, Miss S. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kerr-Wilson, Mrs. R. Lundy, Miss W. McKelvy, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Mr. A. Pelechaty, Miss I. Sosnowski, Mr. H. Whitfield

1954-1955

Miss E. Chambers, Miss Diane Coles, Mrs. Jane Court, Miss Margaret Cranston, Miss Joyce Cryderman, Miss M. Essery, Rose Ann Fehr, Mrs. Joyce Frame, Mrs. Anne R. Harper, Thomas R. Jaffray, Miss S. M. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kerr-Wilson, Mrs. Catherine A. Laird, Mrs. R. Lundy, Miss W. McKelvy, Miss Ellen Minor, John Neufeld, Mrs. June Norris-Elye, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Mr. A. Pelechaty, Mrs. Frances Robinson

1955-1956

Brian A. Burnett, Miss E. Chambers, Mrs. Hilda Chambers, Miss Diane Coles, Mrs. Jane Court, Miss Margaret Cranston, Miss Joyce Cryderman, Miss Irene Dick, Miss Doreen Dracass, Mrs. Joyce Frame, Miss Jean Hall, Mrs. Anne R. Harper, Mrs. Diane Heimbach, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. E. J. Hunt, Thomas R. Jaffray, Miss S. M. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kerr-Wilson, Mrs. R. Lundy, Miss S. McCulley, Mrs. Mary McKerchar, Dickson Murdoch, John Neufeld, Mrs. Muriel O’Neill, Mr. A. Pelechaty, Miss Pauline Pentlichuk, Mrs. Frances Robinson, Mrs. Martha Wonnick

1956-1957

Miss Jean Adams, Brian A. Burnett, Miss E. Chambers, Mrs. Hilda Chambers, Mrs. June Court, Mr. E. Courtice, Miss Margaret Cranston, Miss Joyce Cryderman, Mrs. Irene Dick, Mrs. Joyce Frame, Susan I. Godfrey, Miss J. Hall, Miss Eleanor Handley, Mrs. Anne R. Harper, Mrs. Diane Heimbach, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mr. I. Herasymuik, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. E. J. Hunt, Thomas R. Jaffray, Miss S. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kerr-Wilson, Mrs. R. Lundy, Miss S. McCulley, Mrs. Mary McKerchar, Miss Irene Mozol, Mr. J. Norris-Elye, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Mrs. A. Pelechaty, Miss J. Rowan, Agnes Selin, Mrs. Martha Wonnick

1957-1958

Miss Jean Adams, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, K. Caswell, Miss E. Chambers, Mrs. Hilda Chambers, Miss Margaret Cranston, Miss Joyce Cryderman, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss H. Dolynchuk, Miss L. Fruhn, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss J. Hall, Mrs. Anne R. Harper, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. E. J. Hunt, Thomas R. Jaffray, Miss S. Johnson, Mrs. M. Kerr-Wilson, Mrs. E. Lundy, Miss D. Magnusson, Miss S. McCulley, Miss Irene Mozol, John Neufeld, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss SYlvia Pallett, Miss M. Rankin, Miss K. Reid, Mr. H. Repko, Mrs. A. Selin, Miss M. Strath, Mrs. Martha Wonnick

1958-1959

Miss Jean Adams, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Mrs. Hilda Chambers, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Jean Dickson, Mrs. G. Ferguson, Miss L. Fruhn, Joe Gosski, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. Anne R. Harper, Miss Barbara-Ann Harrison, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. J. Hickey, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Thomas R. Jaffray, Miss S. Johnson, Mrs. E. Kelner, Mrs. M. Kerr-Wilson, Mrs. R. Lundy, Miss D. Magnusson, Miss S. McCulley, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss M. Rankin, Miss K. Reid, Mr. M. Spack, Miss M. Strath, Mrs. Irene Thompson, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace, Mrs. Martha Wonnick

1959-1960

Miss Jean Adams, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Miss E. Conklin, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mrs. Irene Dick, Mrs. J. Dick, Mrs. H. Friesen, Miss L. Fruhn, Mrs. E. Graham, Miss S. Harvey, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. J. Hickey, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Miss S. Johnson, Mr. B. Kells, Mrs. E. Kelner, Mrs. J. MacLennan, Miss D. Magnusson, Mrs. B. Manthei, Miss S. McCulley, Mr. G. Merrick, Mrs. C. Munroe, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss K. Reid, Miss A. Scinocca, Mrs. J. Segall, Miss S. Slate, Mr. L. Stephens, Miss M. Strath, Mrs. Irene Thompson, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace

1960-1961

Miss Jean Adams, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Miss S. Cara, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mr. D. Crook, Mrs. Irene Dick, Mrs. J. Dick, Mrs. H. Friesen, Miss L. Fruhn, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. D. Gray, Miss S. Harvey, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. J. Hickey, Mrs. J. Hiltz, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. N. Lenkewich, Mrs. J. MacLennan, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mr. G. Merrick, Mrs. C. Munroe, Mrs. S. McPherson, Mrs. P. Nordquist, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Mrs. I. Packer, Miss J. Robson, Miss S. Slate, Mrs. Irene Thompson, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace, Miss D. Westrum

1961-1962

Miss Jean Adams, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Mrs. L. Bennett, Mrs. L. Black, Miss J. Brookbanks, Miss M. Campbell, Miss S. Cara, Mrs. J. Cran, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mr. D. Crook, Mrs. Irene Dick, Mrs. J. Dick, Mrs. H. Friesen, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Mrs. E. Graham, Mrs. P. Halbrow, Miss J. Halvorson, Mrs. J. Hickey, Mrs. J. Hiltz, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Miss K. Kendall, Mrs. N. Lenkewich, Mrs. J. MacLennan, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Vivien McLeod, Mr. McPhedrain, Mrs. S. McPherson, Miss E. Miller, Mrs. S. Harvey, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss S. Slate, Mr. L. Stephens, Mrs. A. Taplin, Mr. L. Tarbuth, Mrs. Irene Thompson, Jack Van Den Bossche, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace

1962-1963

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Miss J. Brookbanks, Mrs. D. Buffie, Miss G. Campbell, Miss E. Conklin, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mr. D. Crook, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. K. Frester, Mrs. H. Friesen, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Miss J. Halvarson, Miss S. Harvey, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. J. Hickey, Mrs. J. Hiltz, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. P. Holbrow, Mrs. N. Lenkewich, Miss H. Lennox, Mrs. J. Littlejohn, Miss Lysecki, Mr. D. MacDonnell, Mrs. H. McFadyen, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Vivien McLeod, Mr. R. McPhedrain, Mr. G. Merrick, Mrs. P. Nordquist, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss E. Quintaine, Mr. D. Scott, Miss S. Slate, Mrs. A. Taplin, Mr. L. Tarbuth, Jack Van Den Bossche, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace, Mrs. L. Wincure

1963-1964

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Miss M. Ash, Mrs. M. Bartlett, Miss M. Beaman, Miss G. Boyd, Mr. W. Brown, Miss G. Campbell, Mrs. C. Clark, Miss E. Conklin, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mr. D. Crook, Mrs. Irene Dick, Mrs. Marie Dohan, Miss B. Ficehurst, Mrs. K. Frester, Mrs. H. Friesen, Miss J. Fry, Mrs. I. Goldsbrough, Miss J. Halvarson, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Miss D. Hewett, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. Holbrow, Mrs. N. Lenkewich, Miss H. Lennox, Miss E. Lysecki, Mr. D. MacDonnell, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. H. McFayden, Mrs. Vivien McLeod, Mr. G. Merrick, Miss B. Quintaine, Mr. D. Scott, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Jack Van Den Bossche, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace, Mrs. S. Warren, Mrs. L. Wincure

1964-1965

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Richard Anton, Miss M. Beaman, Miss G. Boyd, Mr. W. Brown, Miss G. Campbell, Mrs. Beverley Carson, Mrs. C. Clark, Miss E. Conklin, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mr. D. Crook, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Miss B. Ficehurst, Miss D. Fomasson, Mrs. K. Frester, Miss J. Halvarson, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Miss D. Hewett, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Mrs. P. Holbrow, Miss P. Law, Miss Liggett, Miss A. Lovering, Mrs. N. Lenkewich, Miss E. Lysecki, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mr. G. Merrick, Mrs. H. McFayden, Mrs. Vivien McLeod (grades 3, 4), Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss D. Osborne, Mrs. E. Phillips, Mr. D. Scott, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mr. L. Tarbuth, Mrs. Enid M. Wallace, Mrs. S. Warren, Mrs. L. Wincure, Miss B. Wohl

1965-1966

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Richard Anton, Miss G. Boyd, Mrs. Annie Cairns, Miss G. Campbell, Miss D. Campeau, Mrs. Beverley Carson, Mrs. J. Crandall, Mrs. C. Clark, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mrs. B. Debreuil, Mrs. Irene Dick (grade 5), Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Mrs. Katherine Fuhr, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Miss D. Hewett, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Miss A. Jamison, Mrs. H. Kerr, Miss L. Kotelko, Mrs. N. Lenkewich, Miss L. Liggett, Miss A. Lovering, Mrs. H. MacFayden, Mr. H. Mann, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Vivien McLeod, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Miss M. Palen, Mr. R. Pearson, Mrs. E. Phillips, Miss D. Roche, Miss B. Sigurdson, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. D. Thompson, Mrs. S. Warren, Mr. T. Watt, Miss L. Wincure, Miss B. Wohl

1966-1967

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Richard Anton, Miss D. Basler, Mrs. J. Birch, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Annie Cairns, Miss G. Campbell, Mrs. Selma Carruthers, Mrs. Beverley Carson, Miss C. A. Chester, Mrs. J. Crandall, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Miss L. Falsoner, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Mrs. K. Fisher, Miss J. Graham, Mrs. D. Heiron, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Mildred Hogg, Miss L. Kotelko, Mrs. H. MacFayden, Mr. H. Mann, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Vivien McLeod, Mrs. B. McMillan, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Glen Osborne, Mrs. W. Paine, Mr. R. Pearson, Mrs. Eve Phillips, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Miss Dorothy Roche, Miss G. Rubin, Mrs. Arlene Solomon, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Sandra Warren

1967-1968

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Richard Anton, Mrs. Mary Barker, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Annie Cairns, Mrs. Selma Carruthers, Mrs. Beverley Carson, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mrs. Irene Dick, Mrs. Marie Dohan, Mrs. Wilma Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Mrs. Katherine Fuhr, Miss Gail Graham, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Gaylene Morton, Mrs. Marilyn Lindberg, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Glen Osborne, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Anne Richen, Miss Dorothy Roche, Mrs. Isabel Scott, Mrs. Arlene Solomon, Ronald Struch, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Mrs. Sandra Warren, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1968-1969

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Mrs. Donna Baker, Mrs. Mary Barker, Miss Linda Bourke, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Miss Margaret Cranston, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Wilma Duncan, Miss Janet Dyck, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Mrs. Katherine Fuhr, Mrs. Brian Hildebrand, Mrs. Linda Kautz, Mrs. Helen MacFadyen, Harry Mann, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Verna McCallum, Miss Marilyn McIntosh, Mrs. Ruby McLeod, Mrs. Ethel McPhail, Mrs. Melba Miller, Mrs. Lorraine Minaker, Mrs. Muriel O'Neill, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Coreen Pierce, Mrs. Rose Pratt, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Anne Richen, Mrs. Frances Ripley, Miss Dorothy Roche, Mrs. Dorothy Rowe, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Mrs. Isabel Scott, Mrs. Alice Smith, Miss Marsha Smith, Ron Struch, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Mrs. Ann Topping, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1969-1970

Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Mrs. Donna Baker, Mrs. Mary Barker, Miss Linda Bourke, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Anne Cairns, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Wilma Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Miss Diane Garrett, Miss Linda Ginsberg, Edwin Heidman, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Linda Kauta, Miss Virginia Kalichak, Wayne Luba, Mrs. Verna McCallum, Miss Marilyn McIntosh, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Mrs. Barbara McMillan, Harry Mann, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Lorraine Minaker, Mrs. Odette Pachet, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Viola Pollock, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Anne Richen, Miss Dorothy Roche, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Mrs. Alice Smith, Barry Steel, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Gilbert Taylor, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Miss Donna Thomas, Mrs. Ann Topping, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Mrs. Vera Woodhatch, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4), William Zdan

1970-1971

Mrs. Monique Allard, Mrs. Inez Anderson, Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Mrs. Donna Baker, Mrs. Mary Barker, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Miss Lynda Bukoski, Mrs. Linda Craig (Bourke), Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Wilma Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Miss Diane Garrett, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. E. Knight, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse (Garrett), Miss Darlene Lazenby, Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Mrs. B. MacMillan, Mrs. Vivian McCallum, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Rudolf “Rudy” Martens, Mrs. Joan McLean, Mrs. Linda Minaker, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Odette Pachet, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Ann Richen, Mrs. Gail Roberts, Mrs. Virginia Robertson, Mrs. Russnak, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Miss Donna Thomas, Douglas Thompson, Mrs. Ann Topping, Mrs. Sharon Turner, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Mrs. Vera Woodhatch, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1971-1972

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, Mrs. Mary Baker, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Linda Craig (Bourke), Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Wilma Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Feteke, Miss Pat Friesen, Mrs. Alda Gillies, Alberta L. “Bert” Hendy, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Linda Jauncey, Mrs. Marian Kampen, Mrs. Elizabeth Knight, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse (Garrett), Miss Darlene Lazenby, Miss M. Leutchford, Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Miss S. McDermit, Mrs. Joan McLeod, Mrs. Margo Mitchell, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Odette Pachet, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Linda Pisa, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Gail Roberts, Mrs. Marcia Russnak, Mrs. Virginia Robertson, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Miss Donna Thomas, Douglas Thompson, Mrs. Janis Thurmeier, Mrs. Sharon Turner, Miss M. Wieler, Miss Susan Wilson, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1972-1973

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, John Arnold, Mrs. Mary Barker, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Pam Butchard, Mrs. Linda Butler, Mrs. Linda Craig (Bourke), Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Feteke, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Miss Pat Friesen, Mrs. Alda Gillies, Mrs. Lois Hamm, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Marian Kampen, Mrs. Elizabeth Knight, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse (Garrett), Miss Darlene Lazenby, Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Sharon McKinney, Mrs. Joan McLean, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Mrs. Margo Mitchell, Mrs. Margaret Moncure, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Odette Pachet, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Virginia Robertson, Mrs. Lorraine Silver, Miss Lorraine Smith, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Miss C. Strickland, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Miss Donna Thomas, Douglas Thompson, Miss Susan Wilson, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1973-1974

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, John Arnold, Miss S. Barbour, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Darlene Currie (Lazenby), Miss Marcia David, Mrs. Irene Dick, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Lorraine Doiron, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Feteke, Mrs. Pauline Fidelak, Miss Pat Friesen, Leo Gendreau, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Colleen Hudson, Mrs. Marian Kampen, Mrs. Donna Kennington (Thomas), Mrs. Patricia Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse (Garrett), Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Joan McLean, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Mrs. D. S. Nielson, Miss Jean Norwell, Miss Gail Osland, Mrs. Odette Pachet, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. P. Plett (Friesen), Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Virginia Robertson, Mrs. Lorraine Silver, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Douglas W. Thompson, Miss M. Warnica, Miss B. S. Webb, Miss Susan Wilson, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1974-1975

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, John Arnold, Mrs. Jean Birch, Mrs. Evelyn Brimacombe, Mrs. Darlene Currie (Lazenby), Miss Marcia David, Mrs. Angeline “Angie” Davidson, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. G. Dunlop, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Feteke, Mrs. Diana “Dee” Ford, Leo Gendreau, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Marian Kampen, Mrs. Donna Kennington (Thomas), Mrs. Patricia “Pat” Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse (Garrett), Wayne Luba, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Joan McLean, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Miss Jean Norwell, Miss Gail Osland, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Pat Plett (Friesen), Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Virginia Robertson, Mrs. Lorraine Silver, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Evelyn Ternier, Mrs. Lorraine Thompson, Miss Susan Wilson, Mrs. Martha Wonnick, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1975-1976

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, John Arnold, Mrs. Jean Birch, Mrs. Darlene Currie, Mrs. Angeline “Angie” Davidson, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Fekete, Mrs. Diana Ford, Leo Gendreau, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Marian Kampen, Mrs. Donna Kennington, Mrs. Patricia “Pat” Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Pat Plett, Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Mrs. Diana Purdy, Mrs. Lorraine Silver, Mrs. Nadia St. Jean, Rick Strongman, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Gail Surman, Mrs. Lorraine Thompson, Miss Susan Wilson, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1976-1977

Mrs. Beatrice Andresen, John Arnold, Mrs. Angeline “Angie” Davidson, Miss Marie Dohan, Ken Donovan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Fekete, Mrs. Diana Ford, Leo Gendreau, Greg Hershman, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Donna Kennington, Mrs. Patricia “Pat” Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse, Mrs. Sheila Lunan, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Mrs. Margo Mitchell, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Pat Plett, Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Miss Vicky Strom, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Gail Surman, Mrs. Lorraine Thompson, Miss Susan Wilson, Miss Dorothy Y. Young (grade 4)

1977-1978

John Arnold, Mrs. Pat Baker, Mrs. Mary Berch, Mrs. Esther Bornn, Mrs. Angeline “Angie” Davidson, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Fekete, Mrs. Diana Ford, Greg Hershman, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Donna Kennington, Andy King, Miss Mylah Kroeker, Mrs. Patricia “Pat” Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse, Mrs. Sheila Lunan, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Vivian McLeod, Mrs. Margo Mitchell, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Eva Phillips, Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Miss Vicky Strom, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Gail Surman, Mrs. Kathy Thompson

1978-1979

John Arnold, Mrs. Pat Baker, Mrs. Joyce Barber, Mrs. Mary Berch, Mrs. Esther Bornn, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Merle Eyford, Mrs. Dolores Fekete, Greg Hershman, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Pat Houle, Mrs. Leanne Keffer, Mrs. Donna Kennington, Andy King, Mrs. Diane Krahn, Miss Joanne Kraus, Miss Mylah Kroeker, Mrs. Patricia “Pat” Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Miss May MacLennan, Mrs. Margo Mitchell, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Ms. Joy Simpson, Mrs. Mary A. Starodub, Mrs. Bert Steinhauer, Miss Vicky Strom, Jacob “Jake” Suderman, Mrs. Gail Surman, Mrs. Jane Talnicoff, Mrs. Kathy Thompson

1979-1980

John Arnold, Mrs. Pat Baker, Mrs. Joyce Barber, Mrs. Eileene Belvin, Mrs. Mary Berch, Mrs. Esther Bornn, Mrs. Pam Butchard, Miss Marie Dohan, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. Dolores Fekete, Mrs. May Goral, Greg Hershman, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey, Mrs. Leanne Keffer, Mrs. Donna Kennington, Andy King, Miss Joanne Kraus, Miss Mylah Kroeker, Mrs. Patricia “Pat” Krowetz, Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse, Robert “Bob” MacKinnon, Mrs. Margo Mitchell, Miss Jean Norwell, Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Tom Smith, Mrs. Mary A. Starodub, Mrs. Bert Steinhauer, Miss Vicky Strom, Mrs. Gail Surman, Mrs. Kathy Thompson

1980-1981

John Arnold (special education), Mrs. Joyce Barber (teacher’s aid), Mrs. Eileene Belvin (teacher’s aid), Mrs. Mary A. Berch (grade 4), Mrs. Sharon Bockstael (teacher’s aid), Mrs. Esther Bornn (grades 2 & 3), Mrs. Pam Butchard (special education), Mrs. Ruth Duncan (grade 5), Mrs. May Goral (grade 4), Greg Hershman, Mrs. Josephine “Jo” Hickey (grade 3), Mrs. Donna Kennington (grade 3), Andy King (grade 5), Miss Joanne Kraus (special education), Mrs. Diane Lajeunesse (grade 2), Mrs. Bernice Lewis (grade 1), Robert “Bob” MacKinnon (grade 6), Miss Lynne McKenzie (grade 1), Mrs. Margo Mitchell (special education), Miss Cathie Morgan, Mrs. Grace Nedotiafico (teacher’s aid), Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Mrs. Judy Rannard, Mrs. Susan Reimer, Tom Smith (grade 6), Mrs. Mary A. Starodub (kindergarten), Mrs. A. J. “Bert” Steinhauer (teacher’s aid), Miss Vicky Strom, Mrs. Gail Surman (grades 1 & 2), Mrs. Kathy Thompson

1981-1982

Mrs. Joyce Barber, Mrs. Eileene Belvin, Mrs. Mary Berch, Mrs. Sharon Bockstael, Mrs. Esther Bornn, Mrs. Ruth Duncan, Mrs. May Goral, Ms. Leslie Greeniaus, Greg Hershman, Mrs. Donna Kennington, Andy King, Andrew Krashewski, Miss Joanne Kraus, Mrs. Dianne Lajeunesse, Dennis Leonard, Mrs. Bernice Lewis, Dave Maharaj, Miss Cathie Morgan, Mrs. Grace Nedotiafko, Miss Gloria Northwood, Mrs. Dorothy Prefontaine, Mrs. Susan Reimer, Miss Jane Simpson, Mrs. Mary Starodub, Mrs. A. J. “Bert” Steinhauer, Miss Vicky Strom, A. J. “Bert” Steinhauer, Gail Surman, Mrs. Kathy Thompson

1982-1983

Joyce Barber, Mrs. Eileene Belvin, Mary A. Berch Bodnarus, Esther Bornn, B. Girardin, May Goral, Leslie Greeniaus, Greg Hershman, Donna Kennington, Andrew Krashewski, Dennis Leonard, Bernice Lewis, Cathie Morgan, Susan Reimer, Jane Simpson, Mary A. Starodub, A. J. “Bert” Steinhauer, Vicky Strom

1983-1984

Joyce Barber, Mary A. Berch Bodnarus, A. Brown, D. Carter, Ruth Duncan, B. Girardin, Sheldon Goldberg, May Goral, Leslie Greeniaus, Loa Henry, Greg Hershman, Donna Kennington, Andrew Krashewski, P. Krowetz, Bernice Lewis, D. Maharaj, Cathie Morgan, B. Muns, Susan Reimer, P. Sawatsky, Jane Simpson, Mary A. Starodub, A. J. “Bert” Steinhauer, Vicky Strom, G. Surman, L. Werntz

1984-1985

Joyce Barber, D. Bramadat, Mrs. D. Carter, H. Dotten, J. Fraser, B. Girardin, Sheldon Goldberg, N. Hanley, Donna Kennington, Andrew Krashewski, Joanne Kraus, Bernice Lewis, D. Maharaj, Cathie Morgan, Susan Reimer, Jane Simpson, Mary A. Starodub, A. J. “Bert” Steinhauer, Vicky Strom, Gail Surman, C. Szuminsky

1985-1986

Incomplete list: Cathie Morgan

1986-1987

1987-1988

1988-1989

1989-2005

2005-2006

Shirley Bender, Pauline Burmachuk, Catherine Cameron Logan, Lenna Causon, Deborah Danyluk-Schmidt, Allison Filmon Carvey, Nancy Fisher-Moore, Daria Franco, Jacqueline Gagne, Karyn Hope, Janet Houston-Froese, Heather Khan, Simone Kirwan, Mylah Kroeker, Blythe Lodwick, Kimberley Massaroni, Heather Matthewson, Michael McKenzie, Andrew Morphy, Patricia Opalko, David Penner, Celia Plett, Patricia Richardson Mason, Roslyn Roberts, Nelson Soltess, Sherri Steuart, Debora Stewart

The original Strathmillan School building, used from 1915 to 1933, later a branch of the Royal Canadian Legion at 200 Thompson Drive (circa 1974)
Source: St. James Assiniboia School Division

The original Strathmillan School building