Memorable Manitobans: Nikola Mathew “Nick” Zunic (1921-2006)

Nikola Mathew Zunic

Architect.

Born at Prilisce Dolnje, Croatia on 12 April 1921, son of Nikola Zunic (1901-1989) and Magdalena Zunic (1898-1986), he came to Canada in 1933 with his mother and sister, joining his father who had arrived earlier. They settled at Winnipeg and he attended Immaculate Conception School, Norquay School, Aberdeen Junior High School, and St. John’s Technical High School. He enrolled at the University of Manitoba in 1939 but his studies were interrupted by service in the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War. He served as a navigator with 419 Squadron and was discharged in 1945 with the rank of Flight Officer.

On returning from military service, he resumed his studies and graduated with a degree in Architecture in 1950. He practiced as an architect in partnership with Victor Sobkowich in the firm of Zunic and Sobkowich, designing churches, schools, and private homes around Manitoba. On 27 December 1948, he married Florence Marie “Flore” Jacques (1915-2002) at St. Mary’s Cathedral and they had two children. He served as President of the St. Boniface Chamber of Commerce (c1958).

He died at Winnipeg on 6 April 2006 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Zunic and Sobkowich