Memorable Manitobans: Casimir Theodore Wyrzykowski (1893-1962)

Casimir Theodore Wyrzykowski

Lawyer.

Born at Minneapolis, Minnesota on 12 June 1893, son of Theophil Theodre “Theo” Wyrzykowski and Helen Bednarczyk (1872-1953), he attended Beausejour School and St. Boniface College, graduating with a BA degree from the University of Manitoba in 1915. During his university education, he won the Lieutenant Governor's Gold Medal in three successive years. Following postgraduate education in New York state, he returned to Manitoba in 1917 and entered the Manitoba Law School.

He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1920 and practiced law in Winnipeg with the firm of Wyrzykowski and Borowski, serving as counsel to numerous Roman Catholic parishes, clubs, and societies, as well as municipal corporations. In 1944, he was made a King's Counsel, the first person of Polish descent in the British Commonwealth to receive this honour.

On 12 June 1928, he married Wilhelmina Grace Hackett (1898-1979) at Winnipeg and they had four children: Conrad Leslie Wyrzykowski, Raymond Francis Wyrzykowski (1931-1989), Grace Wyrzykowski (wife of R. H. Hargrave), and Sandra Jane Wyrzykowski (1937-2019, wife of J. W. Gatschuff). He was one of the founders of the Associated Poles of Canada, and a member of St. Mary's Cathedral Parish.

He died at his Winnipeg residence, 124 Harrow Street, on 10 January 1962 and was buried in the St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rowley House and Coach House (124 Harrow Street, Winnipeg)