Memorable Manitobans: Conrad Leslie Wyrzykowski (1929-2020)

Conrad Leslie Wyrzykowski

Lawyer, philanthropist.

Born at Winnipeg on 22 March 1929, son of Casimir Theodore Wyrzykowski and Wilhelmina Grace Hackett (1898-1979), he studied law at the University of Manitoba and, in 1952, succeeded Bill Norrie as President of the University of Manitoba Students’ Union. He practiced law in Winnipeg for the next 50 years. On 4 June 1955, he married Evelyn Margaret Schaeffer at Holy Cross Roman Catholic Church and they subsequently had five children. The family moved to a farm near Lorette in 1978.

Following retirement as a lawyer, he focused in philanthrophy and volunteerism, especially to the St. Boniface Hospital. He established the Evelyn and Conrad Wyrzykowski Endowment Fund to support cancer and cardiovascular research; endowed an education and consultation room at the Bergen Cardiac Care Centre; created the Wyrzykowski Family Studentship Fund to support an undergraduate student to conduct medical research; funded and established a palliative care room on the gynecology ward; and setup the Evelyn Wyrzykowski Family Research Chair in Cardiology, Wyrzykowski Family Spiritual Care Endowment Fund, and Wyrzykowski Family Graduate Nurse Endowment Fund.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 November 2020.