Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Edward Woodworth (1837-1889)

Joseph Edward Woodworth

Born at Cornwallis, Nova Scotia on 26 April 1837, son of B. B. Woodworth of Canning, Nova Scotia, a United Empire Loyalist, he was educated there. He was a ship builder in Nova Scotia but on settling near Brandon in 1878 he became a merchant and real estate broker, serving in 1883 as a Brandon city alderman and a member of the Provisional Board of Governors for the Brandon General Hospital. Elected as a Conservative for the Brandon constituency in the 1883 provincial general election, he served in the Legislature until 1886 and did not seek re-election in the 1886 campaign.

After leaving politics, he moved to the new town of Deloraine where he was a prominent businessman, building the area's second grain elevator. He served on a committee to find a reliable source of water for the town. He later returned to Nova Scotia then went to Georgia in June 1889 to supervise the construction of wharves.

On 3 April 1859, he married Nancy W. Cox (?-?) and they had two sons.

He drowned near Brunswick, Georgia on 26 October 1889. He was commemorated by the Rural Municipality of Woodworth.

MHS Resources: Manitoba Bricks and Blocks: People