Memorable Manitobans: Fred Carlyle Wilson (1893-?)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Deloraine, Manitoba on 6 October 1893, son of William Henry Wilson and Nancy Turnbull, he was educated at the Deloraine Public and High Schools and the University of Manitoba. His family came to Emerson, Manitoba in 1878 where his father worked as a miller, then moved to Deloraine in 1881 where they homesteaded and farmed.

Following his University graduation in 1916, Wilson joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and went overseas with the 31st Battalion, serving in England at the No. 12 General Hospital at Bramshott and in France with the No. 2 General at Le Treport and the Imperial Tank Corps of the 6th Field Ambulance. Following his return to Canada, he served at the Tuxedo Hospital for two years.

In 1923, he married Jean Agnes Fleming. Member, British, Canadian and Manitoba Medical Associations. President, Deloraine Returned Soldiers Association. Member of the School Board. Presbyterian. Liberal. On the reserve of the Canadian militia, rank of captain. Recreations: Golf, tennis and baseball. Address, Deloraine, Manitoba.