Memorable Manitobans: Mark Westaway (1868-1942)

Pharmacist.

Born at Enfield, Ontario on 29 May 1868, he came to the North West Territories as a young man and, after receiving an teacher’s certificate, taught at Qu’Appelle. He then apprenticed as a pharmacist with A. E. Walden & Company at Calgary before moving to Miami in 1894. He completed his studies in 1900 as a member of the first graduating class at the Manitoba College of Pharmacy and, returning to Miami, he took over the pharmacy opened by Arthur Young and operated it until his death, after which the business was carried on by his son Jack.

He was a member of the Manitoba Pharmaceutical Association for 36 years, served as its President (1914-1916), and was a member of its Board of Examiners for many years. He was elected Honorary President of the Canadian Pharmaceutical Association in 1929. He served as a trustee on the Miami School Board, including several years as Chairman. In 1895, he married Maude May Umphrey (1870-1958), daughter of Sam Umphrey, and they had four children: Eulah Jessie May Westaway (1897-1914), Hazel Lewella Westaway (1901-1984), John “Jack” Westaway (1904-1990), and Arthur Westaway (1906-1931). He was a member of the Masons, IOOF, and Miami United Church.

He died on 4 February 1942 and was buried in the Miami Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Westaway Pharmacy Building (447 Norton Avenue, Miami, RM of Thompson)