Memorable Manitobans: John Percy Wadge (1875-1951)

Educator, broker.

Born at Cartwright, Ontario on 14 August 1875, son of William Wadge (1830-?) and Sophia Ann Mitchell (1848-1923), and brother of Herbert William Wadge, he came to Manitoba with his parents in 1883, living at Manitou for three years where his father was in the employ of the Massey-Harris Company. He moved to Winnipeg, graduated from Wesley College (BA, 1895), became a teacher, and served as the Principal of Stonewall School (1896-1898), Science Master [Department Head] at the Brandon Collegiate Institute (1898-1899), and Principal of Alexander School (1899-1900), after which he took respite upon his physicians’ order during the early months of 1901.

He worked as a reporter for the Manitoba Free Press until stepping down in October 1902 to study law and work for the partnership of Coldwell & Coleman while remaining as a correspondent with the Free Press. On 22 October 1904, he married Margaret Tully (1875-1949) in Rural Municipality of Strathclair. In the following years, he worked in the Brandon real estate and financial brokerage businesses, served as City Alderman (1911-1912), and graduated from Brandon College (1912). His whereabouts during and after the First World War are unknown. He reportedly entered the mining sector and maintained industry interests until his death.

He moved to British Columbia around 1945 and died at St. Paul’s Hospital in Vancouver on 23 December 1951 with burial in the Ocean View Burial Park in Burnaby.