Memorable Manitobans: Alfred John Tuckwell (1854-1911)

Alfred John Tuckwell

Educator, musician.

Born at Headingly, Yorkshire, England on 11 September 1854, son of Rev. Henry Tuckwell, he was educated at Leeds Grammar School and Queen’s College, Oxford (BA). He moved to Winnipeg in 1887 to become the Master of the All Saints Private School. Around 1902 he opened a private school on Donald Street and later the Tuckwell’s School for Boys on Broadway, which he headed until retirement in 1909.

He and wife Mary Isaac (1865-1937) had four children: Sarah Irene Tuckwell (1892-?, wife of Frederick Wilbur Jackson), Mary E. Tuckwell (1894-?), and Henry Theodore Tuckwell (1897-?), and Dand Hugh Tuckwell (1904-?). He was one of the early choirmasters of Winnipeg, serving as musical director of Holy Trinity Anglican Church, All Saints Anglican Church, and Christ Church. He was an active golfer and a member of the Winnipeg Cricket Team.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 751 McMillan Avenue, on 29 May 1911 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tuckwell’s School for Boys / Winnipeg Proprietary School (363 Broadway, Winnipeg)