MHS Summer

Memorable Manitobans: William Tier (1869-1939)

University professor.

Born at Motherwell, Ontario on 23 May 1869, he attended the University of Toronto then taught at some Ontario high schools before being appointed to the staff of Manitoba College in Winnipeg, in 1903. In 1914 he joined the teaching staff of the University of Manitoba. He was in charge of teaching mathematics and served as Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Science from 1922 to his death. He was awarded an honorary Doctor of Laws by the University.

An enthusiastic curler, he served as president of the Granite Curling Club from 1910 to 1911 and regularly competed in bonspiels. He was a member of the Winnipeg Golf Club and the Southwood Club. He was a member of the AF & AM (Prince Rupert Lodge). The University of Manitoba gave him an honorary doctorate in 1937. He died at Winnipeg on 30 March 1939, survived by his wife and daughter. He was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.

He is commemorated by the Tier Building at the Fort Garry Campus of the University of Manitoba.