Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Thompson (c1851-1935)

Merchant, municipal official, adminstrator.

Born at Cobourg, Ontario around 1851, he was a member of the First Ontario Rifles and came to the Red River Settlement in 1870 as part of the Red River Expeditionary Force. Around 1876, he married Catherine Murray (1849-1923, daughter of Selkirk Settler Donald Murray and granddaughter of Hudson's Bay Company Chief Factor Heron) and they had two sons: Arthur Stanley Thompson (1881-1945) and George M. Thompson (c1884-?). They resided at a stone dwelling near to Kildonan Presbyterian Church and he worked as a merchant in the Kildonan and St. Paul area. He served as Warden/Reeve of the Rural Municipality of St. Paul (1880-1886) and as Postmaster at Middlechurch (1882-1888), after which he moved to Carberry by 1887.

In 1890, ran unsuccessfully for Mayor of Carberry, being defeated by Walter Wallace Ireland. They resided there during the 1890s and he joined the provincial civil service as a Commissioner for District No. 1 of the Liquor Licensing Board (?-1893) as well as Inspector of County Courts (1892-1900), headquartered at Carberry. In the autumn of 1900, he requested and was granted release from his employment as to permit an extended vacation to Florida with his wife. Their journey south began in mid-December but was interrupted when, in February 1901, he broke a leg and had to return home to convalesce. After he had recovered, the couple left their 287 Colony Street residence and remained at Florida until returning to Winnipeg in August 1901.

He accepted the position as Principal of the St. Paul’s Industrial School (1902-1906) at Middlechurch. He later lived at the Touraine Apartments (1910-1911) in Winnipeg before he and his wife retired to Vancouver, British Columbia by 1921.

He died at Burnaby, British Columbia on 2 July 1935 and was buried at Mountain View Cemetery in Vancouver.