Historic Sites of Manitoba: Touraine Apartments / Whittier Apartments (410 Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)

This four-storey brick building at the southeast corner of Ellice Avenue and Kennedy Street in Winnipeg was constructed in 1907, based on designs of architect brothers Alexander D. Melville and William N. Melville, for the Inter-Ocean Real Estate Company. Excavation work began on 3 October and construction of the structure, under the oversight of foreman Robert Grant, proceeded rapidly and was nearly finished by the month’s end, and the roof was in place by 8 November.

The building measured 120 feet along Ellice and was 50 feet deep. The Ellice frontage and adjacent sides were made of Menomonie sand mould brick (subcontracted to the local firm of Brown & Barker) and trimmed with Bedford stone. The 36 suites inside were furnished by Marshall & Sterns Company and were made ready for occupancy in early January 1908. Construction was completed at a cost of around $75,000.

The Touraine name was used until around November 1939 when it was renamed the Whittier Apartments, remaining so until its demolition in September 1986.

The Touraine Apartments and construction crew

The Touraine Apartments and construction crew (November 1907) by Lewis B. Foote