Memorable Manitobans: Jean Steven Joseph “John” Suszko (1939-2020)

John Steven Joseph Suszko

Educator.

Born at Arras, France on 1 June 1939, only child of Polish immigrants Juzef “Joseph” Suszko (1907-1988) and Honorata Tokarski (1915-1994), his childhood was spent at Séricourt, France until he came with his parents to Winnipeg in 1951. He received a BA degree from St. Boniface College and a BEd degree from the University of Manitoba.

His teaching career began at Crandall School (1961-1962) after which he taught at Rivers School (?-?) and in the St. James Assiniboia School Division. He served as Principal of St. Paul’s Collegiate at Elie and École Précieux-Sang in Winnipeg. He was Superintendent of the White Horse Plains School Division (1976-1981) before returning to the classroom at James Nisbet School. In 1983, he became Assistant Superintendent in the Seine River School Division, rising to Superintendent in 1991 and holding the position until retirement in 1995.

On 11 May 1963, he married Linda Patricia Lacroix and they had four children. He served on the Manitoba Multicultural Council, was a director of the Festival du Voyageur, a member of La Brigade de la Rivière Rouge and the Catholic church, and an actor for Théâtre Cercle Molière.

He died at his Petersfield home, following a short illness, on 11 December 2020.