Memorable Manitobans: Fred Myer Sures (1885-1937)

Fred Myer Sures

Wholesale merchant.

Born at Bogopole, Russia in 1885, he came to Winnipeg in 1906 and worked in various businesses until 1915 when he organized the Canadian Shirt and Overall Manufacturing Company. In 1920 he organized the wholesale dry goods and manufacturing company of Sures Brothers Limited with himself as President. In 1925 his company took over the liquidated assets of Ames-Holden-McCready Company and, in 1931, the old firm of R. J. Whitla Company, also in liquidation. In 1931 he took an interest in the gasoline refining firm of Radio Oil Refineries.

On 22 March 1910, he married Sarah Rivka Hechtel (1893-1947) at Winnipeg and they had five children: Pearl Sures (1911-?), Ethel Sures (1916-1933), Rose Sures (1917-?), Ellen Sures (1919-?), and Joseph Sures (1922-?). The family lived at 177 Machray Avenue, Winnipeg. He served as a President of the Winnipeg Hebrew Free School, Vice President of the Canadian Zionist Organization of Canada, and a Director of Shaarey Zedek Synagogue. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Winnipeg Board of Trade, and YMCA. In 1933, he had a grand home built at 1021 Wellington Crescent, where he lived until his death.

He died at his Winnipeg home, following a lengthy illness on 22 December 1937. He was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.