Memorable Manitobans: Bernard Monroe “Barney” Stitt (1881-1949)

Forest engineer, municipal official, MP (1930-1935).

Born at Spencerville, Ontario on 17 October 1880, son of Robert Marshall Stitt and Fanny Adele Turner, he attended school at Spencerville, then became a forest engineer at The Pas in 1909. During the First World War, he served overseas with the Canadian Expeditionary Force. On 4 July 1910, he married Gladys West (1888-1966). Their two children Bernard Montgomery Stitt (1913-1923) and Alice Francis Mary “Mollie” Stitt (1914-1923) drowned at Pike Lake, near The Pas, in July 1923. He served as the Mayor of The Pas from 1921 to 1930, was elected to the House of Commons for Nelson in 1930. He was defeated in the 1935 general election. After leaving politics, he became a hotel owner. He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 21 March 1942, following an operation. He was buried in The Pas Lakeside Cemetery. He is commemorated by the Stitt siding on the Thicket Subdivision of the Hudson Bay Railway.