Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hudson Bay Railway Plaque (Mantayo Seepee Meskanow, Churchill)

A plaque by the railway station in Churchill was erected in 2002 by the Manitoba Heritage Council to commemorate the Hudson Bay Railway. Conceived and advocated in the 1870s as a direct means to connect western Canada with Europe, a charter for the railway was issued in 1881 but political and financial difficulties prevented its construction. In 1908, the Canadian Northern Railway constructed a line to The Pas. The federal government assumed responsibility for further construction of the line, reaching Kettle Rapids (on the Nelson River) before work was stopped by financial problems arising during the First World War. The Canadian National Railway carried trappers’ supplies on its weekly “Muskeg Special” to Mile 214 (Pikwitonei). During the 1920s, a work crew of some 3,000 men brought the line to Churchill, arriving on 29 March 1929.

Hudson Bay Railway commemorative plaque

Hudson Bay Railway commemorative plaque (July 2018)