Memorable Manitobans: Henry Martindale Speechly (1866-1951)

Henry Martindale Speechly

Physician and surgeon, naturalist.

Born at Cochin, South West India on 1 November 1866, son of Bishop John Martindale Speechly and Mary Gray Grove, he was educated at Perse Grammar School (Cambridge, England), Monkton Combe School (England) and the London Hospital (London, England). He began medical practice in 1889, practised eleven years in England, then came to Manitoba and continued his practice at Pilot Mound, later moving to Winnipeg. During the First World War, he served overseas as a medical officer at the VAD Hospital (1916 to 1919). He also served as Coroner for Manitoba and Vice-President of the Manitoba Medical Association.

In 1895, he married Mary Barrett and they had three children: Margaret Mary Speechly, William Grove Speechly (1906-1982), and Leslie Barrett Speechly (1909-1997). He was Secretary of the Pilot Mound Board of Trade, President of the Brotherhood of St. Andrew in Canada (1922), President of the Winnipeg Boy Scouts Association, President of the Manitoba Museum (1933-1947), and a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Thistle Curling Club, and Assiniboine Lawn Bowling Club. He was a distinguished horticulturalist, the first President of the Manitoba Horticultural and Forestry Association (1911-1916). He helped found the Natural History Society of Manitoba in 1920. In 1943 he was given an honorary doctorate by the University of Manitoba.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 232 Home Street, on 17 March 1951 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Speechly House (232 Home Street, Winnipeg)

Mosquito Control in Winnipeg by Dr. Ross Mitchell