Historic Sites of Manitoba: Speechly House (232 Home Street, Winnipeg)

This impressive Georgian-style house on Home Street in Winnipeg, constructed in 1909, was the long-time residence of Harry Martindale Speechly and his wife Mary Barrett Speechly. The wide interior halls have wainscoting embossed in a poppy pattern, and the oak moulding over the doors is carved in egg and dart motif. The large bright dining room on the north west corner has a bay window. On the second floor there are three large family bedrooms and separate a servants’ quarters, two bedrooms and a bath, with a stairway directly to the kitchen.

The house was later owned by the Grain of Wheat Church Community and used as a Christian house of prayer. Members live in community with each other in families in the same neighbourhood.

Speechly House

Speechly House (May 2019)