Memorable Manitobans: Archibald William Hunter “Archie” Smith (1879-1939)

Archibald William Hunter Smith

Lawyer, magistrate.

Born in Ontario on 26 April 1879, son of John E. Smith, at a young age he came to Brandon with his family and was educated at Brandon College. He taught school for a year then attended the University of Manitoba, receiving a BA degree. He articled in law with the Winnipeg firm of Campbell, Pitblado and Company then, after being called to the Manitoba Bar, in 1904 he took over the Virden law practice of J. H. Agnew. There he served as Secretary-Treasurer for the Virden School Board and was solicitor for the Rural Municipality of Wallace and Rural Municipality of Pipestone. He returned to Brandon in 1912 and continued to practice law.

On 4 September 1907, he married Una Florinel Donald (1885-?) at Pilot Mound. They had two children: Francis D. Smith (1908-?, wife of J. E. Elviss) and Alan Donald Hunter Smith (1914-?). Active in the community, he was Secretary of the Brandon Returned Soldiers’ Association, Vice-President of the Brandon Board of Trade and Canadian Club, Secretary of the Brandon and South-Western Manitoba Bar Association, and Secretary of St. Paul’s United Church. In January 1934, he was appointed Magistrate for the City of Brandon, succeeding Alexander Cumming Fraser.

He committed suicide in his Brandon office on 6 January 1939 and was buried in the Brandon Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Graham House (706 Lorne Avenue, Brandon)