Memorable Manitobans: Albert Henry Smith (c1861-1936)

Businessman.

Born in England around 1861, he spent many years at Duluth, Minnesota before coming to Winnipeg around 1906. He worked for a decade as a salesman for grain firm of Blackburn, Mills and Graham. A veteran of the 1885 North West Rebellion, towards the end of the First World War he became finance chair of the Returned Soldiers’ Association. In 1915, he created the Winnipeg Kiddies, an entertainment troupe made up of children that staged performances across Canada and the northern United States to raise money for soldiers and their families.

A noted curler, he was a member of the Duluth Curling Club and President of the Northwest Curling Association of America before coming to Winnipeg. Here, he was long associated with the Thistle Curling Club, then the Granite Curling Club and, in 1923, was made an honourary life member of the Manitoba Curling Association. He lived at 173 Machray Avenue with his wife and six children.

In the 1930s, he and his wife retired to Vancouver, British Columbia where he died on 5 March 1936.