Joseph “Joe” Slogan

Born at Windsor, Ontario on 15 February 1931, son of George Slogan (1892-1962) and Teenie Kasianchuk, in his childhood he moved to Manitoba where he attended Selkirk Collegiate and United College (BA degree) before returning to Ontario to attend the University of Toronto (DDS degree). He then established a dental surgical practice at Selkirk. He was President of Slogan Enterprises Limited and invested in real estate, Red River cruise ships (in partnership with his half-brother, Steve Hawchuk), and other businesses.

Defeated as a candidate in the 1953 federal general election, he was elected at a by-election in December 1958, was re-elected in 1962 and 1963, and defeated in 1965. On 23 July 1960, he married Mary Elizabeth Hrynchyshyn (1936-1994) and they had three children. He was a member of the Ukrainian Business and Professional Men’s Club, Kinsmen, and Royal Canadian Dental Corps.

Northern Prairie Ships: Paddlewheel Queen

Northern Prairie Ships: Paddlewheel Princess