Memorable Manitobans: Gordon Henderson Sinclair (1921-1976)

Gordon Henderson Sinclair

Journalist.

Born at Winnipeg on 21 December 1921, he attended Greenway School, General Wolfe School, and Daniel McIntyre Collegiate. He joined the staff of the Winnipeg Free Press in August 1939, as a copy boy. Soon afterward, he enlisted with the Royal Canadian Air Force and served overseas as a navigator until September 1945. He rejoined the Free Press as a reporter, in 1945, going to the Toronto Telegram as a sub-editor in 1952. He returned to Winnipeg two years later, spending a short time at the Winnipeg Tribune, then to the Free Press where he was a legislative reporter for five years. He was successively appointed City Editor in 1960, Assistant Managing Editor (1965), and News Editor (1975).

He served as President of the Winnipeg Press Club (1951). Both of his sons, Gordon Sinclair Jr. and David Sinclair, became journalists. He suffered a stroke while at work and died soon after, on 27 January 1976. He was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. His pallbearers were Elman Guttormson, Jack Ablett, Ned Roe, Harold Wilson, Jamie Macleod, and Gerry Cairns. His honorary pallbearers Peter McLintock, Albert Boothe, Bill Metcalfe, Maurice Smith, Marion Lepkin, Fred Chafe, Val Werier, Jake Sylvester, and Norman Williams.