Memorable Manitobans: Charles Myron Simpson (1873-1951)

Charles Myron Simpson

Realtor.

Click to enlarge

Born at Lindsay, Ontario on 6 April 1873, he came to Manitoba in 1899. He worked on railway construction for a year then, in 1900, he came to Winnipeg and started a real estate business. He was manager of the Grant-Armstrong Land Company, the largest owners of residential property in Winnipeg at the time. He was also a partner in the real estate and financial firm of Peck & Simpson. He was also manager of the Winnipeg Fire Insurance Company and the Empire Loan Company. Until 1949, when he retired, he was President and Manager of the Empire Loan Company and the Fidelity Trust Company.

On 18 December 1903, he married Florence McLeod (?-?) and they had four children: Leslie Myron Simpson (1905-?), Margery Simpson (1906-?), Carl Frank Simpson (1908-?), and Charles Harold Simpson (1909-?). He was a member of the Carleton Club, Empire Club, Norwood Bowling Club, Westminster Church, and a Past President of the Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange.

He died at Winnipeg on 20 July 1951 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.