Memorable Manitobans: Josiah Jesse Roy (1849-1931)

Cleric.

Born at Sabrevois, Quebec on 11 May 1849, he spent five years studying at the University of Bonn (Germany), Montauban (France), and at Paris (France), receiving a BA degree from the University of France. He was ordained deacon in the Anglican Church at Sabrevois. In 1878 he became a priest and served at churches in Montreal then St. Hyacinthe for eight years before coming to Winnipeg as minister of Old St. George’s Anglican Church, replacing Canon O’Meara. He lectured in French and German for two years at St. John’s College and was also an examiner for the University of Manitoba. He died at his Winnipeg home, 68 Isabel Street, on 19 March 1931 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Roy House (68 Isabel Street, Winnipeg)

MHS Resources: Personal Memoirs: Evangelical Convictions: The Life and Thought of the Reverend Josias Jessé Roy (1849-1931) by Patrick Carter (July 2020, PDF format)