Memorable Manitobans: Keith N. Routley (1923-2009)

Dentist.

A dentist in Winnipeg for 38 years, he was also extremely active in the community, serving as a candidate in the 1959 provincial general election and also in city elections. He served as the Chairman on the Boards of Roslyn House, South Fort Rouge Business Association, Sisters of Service and the Civic Charities Endorsement Committee of the City of Winnipeg. He was a Liberal candidate in the 1958 provincial general election. He was also the Past President of the Sierra Club and the Red River Exhibition (1969-70) and Past President of Leisurewood Park in Wesalaco, Texas. He was a Past Grand Knight of 1107 Knights of Columbus Winnipeg and a past board member of the Misericordia Hospital Foundation, as well as a founding member and Director of the Brotherhood of Christians and Jews. He was the recipient of the numerous awards: the Community Service Award from the City of Winnipeg, Random Act of Kindness Award (1996), Celebrate Canada ‘People Who Make A Difference’ (1999), and ‘Honor a Quien Honor Merece’ from the Government in Tampico, Mexico. After his retirement in 1987, he spent fifteen summers in Mexico, where he helped to establish Mabel’s Free Clinic, which is now a dental, medical and optical clinic serving thousands of poor Mexicans. He died at Winnipeg on 4 January 2009.