Memorable Manitobans: Mary Margaret Richard (1940-2010)

Community activist.

Born at Camperville on 7 June 1940 into a Métis family of 13 children, she moved to Winnipeg as a young woman where she later became active in the urban Aboriginal community. She served as Senator for the National Association of Friendship Centres, President of the Aboriginal Council of Winnipeg, President of the Indigenous Women’s Collective, Executive Director of the Manitoba Association of Native Languages, co-owner of Bungees Restaurant, President and CEO of the Circle of Life Thunderbird House, and served on the boards of Ma Mawi Wi Chi Itata Centre, Neeginan, Median Credit Union, North Main Task Force, Indian Business Development Group, and the Native Women’s Transition Group. In the 1999 provincial general election, she was a Progressive Conservative candidate for the Point Douglas constituency. Her exemplary community service was recognized by induction into the Order of the Buffalo Hunt (1998) and the Order of Manitoba (2000). She died at Winnipeg on 9 September 2010 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens. She was selected posthumously as a Manitoba Woman Trailblazer.