Memorable Manitobans: William A. “Bill” Reimer (1939-2023)

William A. Reimer

Farmer, community advocate.

Born at Blumenfeld on 24 September 1939, son of Wilhelm W. Reimer (1901-1965) and Anna Klassen (1907-2008), he assumed operation of the family farm after the death of his father. After his retirement from farming, he worked as a security guard at Triple E for ten years, helped other farmers, and tended a large potato garden.

On 26 July 1970, he married Katherine “Tina” Elias of Rosengart and they had six children. A man of great faith, he was a lifelong member of the Winkler Sommerfeld Mennonite Church. He was active in numerous community groups, including the Blumenfeld Cemetery, Municipality of Stanley, and Pembina Threshermen’s Museum. He was active in the Boundary Trail Heritage Region for almost 40 years, serving as its Chair, and fostering partnerships between the Pembina-Manitou Archive, regional museums, and the Manitoba Agricultural Museum. He assisted in the writing of the book “A Story for Every Mile”, the deployment of interpretive signs for sites along the Boundary Trail, and organizing interviews with community elders.

He died at home on 28 October 2023 and was buried in the Blumenfeld Cemetery.