Memorable Manitobans: Robert J. Prittie (1891-1951)

Railwayman, veteran.

Born at Toronto, Ontario in 1891, his first job with the Canadian Pacific Railway was on a construction gang in Alberta, quitting to work as a timekeeper with Manitoba Telephones. In December 1910, he became a bookkeeper in a Winnipeg law firm, later opening a real estate office and buying an interest in a seat on the Winnipeg Grain Exchange. After serving in the First World War where he earned the rank of lieutenant, he returned to the Canadian Pacific Railway as a clerk in the Winnipeg freight office. He served in a number of positions in Winnipeg, Brandon, and Moose Jaw before becoming industrial commissioner in 1937. In 1950, he was appointed industrial manager for the prairie and pacific regions.

He was a past chairman of the Industrial Development Board and a member of the council of the Chamber of Commerce, serving on its Civic and Agricultural Bureau. Active in the Kiwanis Club, he was elected vice-president of Kiwanis International in 1939 and served as governor of the western Canada district. A past president of the Brandon Club, he also belonged to the Winnipeg Carleton Club, Fellowship Club, and the Canadian Club.

He died on 18 November 1951, survived by his wife Alice.