Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth Alec “Ken” Powell (1898-1982)

Grain merchant.

Born at Kent, England on 22 April 1898, brother of H. Percy Powell, he came to Winnipeg in 1904. He became involved with the Winnipeg grain trade in 1915, with the Winnipeg Grain and Produce Clearing Association. He joined the firm of Hallet and Carey Company in 1924, gaining control in 1947 and changing its name to K. A. Powell (Canada) Limited. He sold the firm to the XCan Grain Company in 1970.

He was President of the Lakes Shippers’ Clearance Association and Goderich Elevator and Transit Company. He was also a member of the Advisory Committee of the Canadian Wheat Board (1952-1955) and a governor and President (1942-1943) of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange. In 1953, he was appointed Chairman of the Canadian Consolidated Grain Company. He was a director of Labatts Brewery, Canada Steamship Company, Toronto-Dominion Bank, Monarch Life Assurance, Traders' Building Association, Northland Machinery, National Trust Company, Burdick Grain Company (Minneapolis), and Power Building. He was one of the founders of CJOB Radio.

On 12 June 1919, he married LaRene Grace Hatherly (1900-1980) at Toronto, Ontario and they had a son, Wallace Thomas “Wally” Powell (1920-2008). The family lived at 221 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg (1949-c1965). He was a member of the Shriners, St. Charles Golf and Country Club, and Manitoba Club.

He died suddenly at his Winnipeg home on 13 June 1982 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Powell House (221 Park Boulevard, Winnipeg)