Memorable Manitobans: Wilford Phillips (1858-1918)

Wilford Phillips

Businessman.

Born at Prince Edward County, Ontario on 8 October 1858, son of Smith Phillips (1824-1905) and Hannah Pettingell (1828-1896), he received his early education in the public schools of Prince Edward County and later studied technology and engineering at Toronto. He worked on his father’s farm until 1886.

In March 1890, he secured a position with the Metropolitan Street Railway Company of North Toronto. In July 1892 he became engineer and superintendent of the North Toronto Waterworks and Electric Lighting Company. In March 1893 he became engineer of the Niagara Falls Parkand River Railway and in 1896 was appointed Manager of that company.

He resigned in June 1900 and in August of the same year accepted the position of General Manager of the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company. Ill health forced him to retire in October 1917 but he was made a director of the Company and remained on the staff in an advisory capacity.

In June 1881, he married Susan Mary Ann Dorland (1855-1936) of Prince Edward County, Ontario and they had a son, Harold Evelyn “Harry” Phillips (1882-1939). He was a member of the Masons, Carleton Club, and St. Charles Country Club.

He died at Rochester, Minnesota on 12 June 1918, after a lengthy illness and operation, and was buried at Toronto, Ontario.