Memorable Manitobans: Mary Elizabeth “Beth” Phillips (1918-2013)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 November 1918, daughter of Mary Malvina McLachlan (1880-1940) and Alexander McLeod (1881-1969), she was educated at Laura Secord School and Gordon Bell High School. In 1942, she married Stanley Wilson “Stan” Phillips (1918-1973) at Toronto, Ontario and they had two children, including Stanley Gordon Phillips (1943-2019).

In 1964, she became Director of Volunteer Services at the Winnipeg General Hospital (later the Health Sciences Centre). She served on the Boards of the Canadian Red Cross (Manitoba Division), Canadian Mental Health Association (Manitoba Branch), Social Planning Council of Winnipeg, Kidney Foundation of Canada (Manitoba Division), and South Winnipeg Seniors Resource Council.

She was President of the Manitoba Pharmacists Women’s Auxiliary, founder and President of the Manitoba Association of Volunteer Administrators, founder of the Canadian Association of Volunteer Administrators, founder of the Peter Pan Club of the Children’s Hospital, and founder and first President of the Health Sciences Centre Retirees Association. Following retirement in 1986, she became an active member of the Liberal Party of Manitoba and Liberal Party of Canada. From 1998 to 2003, she was President of the Liberal Women’s Commission for Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

She died at Winnipeg on 24 December 2013.