Memorable Manitobans: Richard Fitzgerald “Gerald” Pennefather (1862-1929)

Physician and surgeon.

Born in Tottenham, England on 28 February 1862, son of physician John Pyne Pennefather and Mary FitzGerald, he was educated at Crewkerne Grammar School (Somerset) before coming with his family to Manitoba in 1880, where they farmed at Norquay. In 1885 he saw service with the 91st Battalion (Winnipeg) under Colonel Smith during the North West Rebellion, serving with as Hospital Sergeant with this unit (Medal and Clasp). In 1892, he graduated with a medical degree from the University of Manitoba and practiced at Holland where he resided for the remainder of his life.

In 1899, he married Helen Scarlett (?-?, daughter of Samuel Scarlett of Toronto) and they had two children, Kingsmill Pennefather (1900-1972) and Mary Pennefather (1904-?, wife of Arthur Berry). During the First World War, he served with the Canadian Army Medical Corps in England from 1916 to 1917. He was a member of the Manitoba Medical Association, AF & AM (Past Worshipful Master of Lodge 63, Past District Deputy of District No. 3), Anglican church, and Conservative party.

He died at Holland on 13 November 1929 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.