Memorable Manitobans: Nina Antoinnette Yaremovich Partrick (1907-1995)

Nina Antoinnette Yaremovich Partrick

Community activist.

Born in Ukraine on 29 June 1907, daughter of Pauline Unk (1884-1967) and Andrew [Jaremijczuk] Yaremovich (1886-1971), she accompanied her mother and siblings to Canada in 1912, re-joining her father who had immigrated five years earlier. They lived first at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan and later at Theodore, where she attended Poplar Leaf School and Theodore School, and was taught by her father who at the time worked as a teacher. In 1925, she graduated from high school and remained with the family as they moved to Winnipeg.

On 4 June 1932, she was married to Norman Ambrose Partrick (1907-1984) at Knox United Church and they had two children: Shirley Lorraine Partrick (1935-1984, wife of Edward Dickinson Forster “Dick” Charge) and Donald Grenville Partrick. They lived in East Kildonan and Elmwood, operating three different stores betwen 1942 and 1951, as well as serving as Postmistress. She served on the Sir Sam Steel Home and School Association, Winnipeg Parks Board, Council of Women, and Civic Voters’ League, as well as an organizer for the Elmwood Wolf Pack, President of the East Elmwood Community Club, Manitoba Streamliners Club (formed July 1956), and Ladies Auxiliary 90th Winnipeg Cub Pack (1950-1951).

During the 1950s, she was involved with the Women’s North Winnipeg Liberal Association. She was elected a School Trustee (Ward Three) of the Winnipeg School Board serving three terms between 1952 and 1958, including service as Chair of the Screening Committee, Chair of the Building & Policy Committee, and Vice-Chair of the Board. She ran for Alderman (Ward Three) in the 1957 Winipeg civic election, coming fourth, and a Liberal candidate for the Winnipeg North riding in the 1958 federal general election, coming in third.

In 1958, she joined the Manitoba School Trustees’ Association (MSTA) and served as its Executive Secretary (1957-1965), as well as Director (one year), Editor of their official publication The Manitoba School Trustee, and a Regional Director (1961-?) of the Educational Press Association. She served as MTSA Officer Manager from June 1964 until the organization’s 1965 amalgamation to become the Manitoba Association of School Trustees (MAST), retiring that same year. For her contributions to education, she was awarded the Canadian Centennial Medal (1967) and inducted as an Honourary Life Member of MAST (1968).

She died at Winnipeg on 1 October 1995.