Memorable Manitobans: Sydney John Parsons (1925-2015)

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 23 March 1925, he grew up in Fort Garry, attending Earl Grey School and Kelvin High School. After serving in the Royal Canadian Air Force and the Canadian Army during the Second World War, he returned to Winnipeg and enrolled in the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1950. He joined the firm of Dunwoody & Company to complete his Chartered Accountancy designation. He then worked as a general contractor in northern Manitoba, later joining Huggard Equipment Company, purchasing the company in 1963 and serving as President until its sale in 1980. He served as President of the Manitoba Division of the Canadian Association of Equipment Distributors and was Chairman of the Manitoba Development Corporation (1972-1979). In 1980, he started Par Equipment and Par Leasing, retiring in 1991.

Active in the community, he worked on behalf of the Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children, Fort Garry Community Club (President), Granite Curling Club, Wildwood Club, and Golf Superintendents Association. He was a member of the Fort Rouge Legion, Manitoba Club, Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, West Winnipeg Rotary Club, Fort Whyte Centre, YMCA Business Men’s Club, Masons (Gateway Lodge #171), and Khartum Shriners.

He died at Winnipeg on 17 December 2015.