Memorable Manitobans: Jewel Mary Theresa Victoria “Dulie” O’Sullivan (1914-2005)

Community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 30 December 1914 to John and Nellie O’Sullivan, she attended St. Mary’s School and St. Mary’s Academy, then found work to help support her mother and five siblings, beginning with a job at the Ford Motor Company. From there she went to Eaton’s, and following that, enjoyed a lengthy career at Hudson Bay House (Northern Stores).

Her main activity outside of work was serving as a volunteer for several organizations, visiting prisoners at Stony Mountain Penitentiary, feeding the hungry at the Agape Table on Friday mornings, and helping where needed at hospitals. A first aid course led to a lifelong involvement with St. John’s Ambulance Brigade, where she functioned in many capacities, including as Provincial Superintendent (Nursing) for six years.

She was made an Honorary Life Member of the Priory of Canada in recognition of valuable and gratuitous service to the Order of St. John. Her association with the Brigade culminated with a promotion to Dame of Grace of the Order in 2001, a distinction reserved for very few. She also belonged to the Secular Franciscans, St. Anthony’s Fraternity, and the St. Madeleine Sophie Guild. For many years, she taught Sunday School at St. Mary’s School.

She died at Winnipeg on 3 September 2005 and was buried in the St. Mary’s Cemetery.