Memorable Manitobans: Peter Lorenz Neufeld (1931-1993)

Educator, historian, author.

Born in the vicinity of Boissevain on 4 February 1931, son of Peter K. Neufeld and Agatha Lohrenz, he was educated at the Manitoba Normal School, Brandon University, University of Winnipeg, and University of North Dakota, receiving degrees in education, counselling, and guidance. He worked as a teacher, school bus driver and trustee, jail guard, family and school counsellor. He served on committees of the Manitoba Association of School Trustees and Manitoba Education. He was founder of the Canadian Rustic Pony breed.

As an historian, he specialized in Canadian explorers, Mennonite history, and local history, particularly of the Minnedosa area. He wrote for the Brandon Sun (a weekly column called “Valley Vistas”), Winnipeg Tribune, Seaports and the Shipping World (now called Canadian Sailings), and numerous other publications. He contributed entries in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography on Arctic explorer Hubert Darrell, Saulteaux chief Keeseekoowenin, and Santee Sioux chief H’damani. He was the author of five books: Aurora: Rebellion of a Manitoba Farm Boy (1968), The Invincible White Shepherd (1970), Prairie Vistas (1973), Prairie People (1975), and Mennonites at War: A Double-Edged Sword (1997).

He died at Winnipeg on 2 July 1993 and was buried in the Glen Eden Memorial Garden.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: