Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Joseph Murray (1875-1954)

Thomas Joseph Murray

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Paris, Ontario on 13 November 1875, son of Thomas and Margaret Murray, he was educated at public and high schools of Paris and Osgoode Hall (Toronto). He was called to the Ontario Bar and commenced a law practice at Paris, Ontario in 1898. Six years later, he came to Winnipeg and practiced with the firm of Andrews, Andrews, Murray & Noble, then joined Murray & Locke in 1908.

He joined the firm of Campbell, Pitblado & Company in 1911 and started his own law firm the following year, serving for 27 years as counsel for the Winnipeg Trades and Labor Council, and for 12 years as counsel for the Manitoba Wheat Pool and Manitoba Pool Elevators. He served on numerous boards of conciliation and inquiries where aptitude in labour matters was required. He was made a King’s Counsel in recognition of his service to the legal profession in Manitoba. In August 1934, he was appointed a judge in the Police Court, retiring in 1946.

In the 1922 provincial general election, he was one of eight Progressive candidates for a Winnipeg seat in the Manitoba Legislature, the others being George F. Chipman, Richard W. Craig, Martha J. Hample, Patrick James Henry, Peter McCallum, Charles K. Newcombe, and Arthur W. Puttee.

In 1910, he married Roberta Alice Cass (1886-1977, daughter of Edward Cass) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter, Margaret Murray (wife of ? Andrews). He was a member of the Carleton Club and the Roman Catholic Church. While residing at Paris, he was a member of the Board of Education (1902) and was a Parish alderman (1903). He later served on the Board of Governors for the University of Manitoba. He was a member of the Knights of Columbus and the St. Ignatius Roman Catholic Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 26 December 1954. At the time of his death, he lived at 1139 Grosvenor Avenue, Winnipeg.