Memorable Manitobans: Harry Shave (1889-1975)

Salesman, author, archivist.

Born at Winnipeg on 7 February 1889, he was one of seven children born to George Henry Shave (1858-1937) and Ada Jane Ashton (1860-1946). He wrote, in a 1943 letter to author Stephen B. Leacock, that his father had arrived in Winnipeg at the time of the 1881-1882 land boom and had worked for Leacock’s uncle, E. P. Leacock. He worked as a salesman and was a prominent Anglican layman and archivist of St. John’s Cathedral. On 27 December 1911, he married Edith Maud Frances (1893-1966) at Winnipeg. They had no children. A keen amateur historian, Shave wrote a series of articles for the Winnipeg Free Press on the origin of Winnipeg street names, copies of which are contained in files of the Manitoba Historical Society. He retired to North Vancouver, British Columbia and died at Surrey on 5 December 1975. He was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Pioneer Protestant Ministers at Red River