Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Churchill School / Fort Churchill School District No. 2317 / Duke of Edinburgh School (Hearne Avenue, Churchill)

The Fort Churchill School was announced in the May 1947 by the federal governments Department of National Defence, for the purpose of providing education to children of married Canadian and American servicemen posted to the military training and experimental station at Fort Churchill. It was provincially classified as a Special Revenue School and temporary quarters were opened on 2 September 1947 with an enrollment of 15 students. The Fort Churchill School District was formally established in August 1949, after which it maintained independent operation until it joined the Pine Creek School Division in January 1968.

In 1952, a new purpose-build school facility was erected at a cost of $600,000. The two-storey building had ten classrooms and a gymnasium and was constructed to allow the option of a third storey expansion. At the time of unveiling, it was Manitoba’s most northerly school and opened its doors to students for the fall school term of that year. Teacher quarters were provided in the Officers’ Barracks.

The official unveiling ceremony was held on 1 December 1952, with Premier Douglas L. Campbell cutting the ribbon. Also in attendance were W. C. Miller, Dean Scarfe, Northern Manitoba School Inspector Harold Preston Moffat, and Fort Churchill’s Commanding Officer Colonel H. A. Millen. The school hosted grades 1-10, and later expanded to include kindergarten and grade 12. Initial enrollment was 275 students.

The facility was renamed Duke of Edinburgh School around the time of a 1968-1969 expansion. It became unnecessary to maintain the high school at Fort Churchill at the time of the redevelopment of Churchill, which included the transfer of all former Fort Churchill residents into new quarters in the Churchill town site, and also included the construction of new schools. Administration of the Fort Churchill school building was later transferred from the Department of National Defense to the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. In the 1974-1975 school year, its final year of operation, it was reorganized under the banner of the Churchill School District No. 2264. The school was closed at end of June 1975, with the building converted into an Canadian Armed Forces instructional facility. It was later demolished, along with most of the other buildings at the site, in 1981.

1948-1949

Ewart David Carruthers (?-1992)

1949-1950

Irene Genevieve Austin

1950-1954

Charles Clemo Morden (1909-1955)

1954-1955

Louis Oscar “Lou” Bourbonnais

1955-1963

Herbert Clarence Ray (1902-1990)

1963-1964

R. A. Dale

1965-1967

Orest Gingera (1936-2017)

1967-1973

W. J. Strauss

1973-1975

1947-1948

Ewart David Carruthers (grades 1-5, 1948), ? (1947)

1948-1949

Ewart David Carruthers (grades 4-6 & 9), Norma Jean Houston (grades 1-3)

1949-1950

Irene Genevieve Austin (grades 7-10), Mildred E. Lucas-Bond (grades 1-2), Mary Teresa McCabe (grades 3-6)

1950-1951

Olive Louise Cleibane? (grades 4-6), Charles Clemo Morden (grades 7-10), Jacqueline Elizabeth Doherty Mills (grade 1), Maureen Joy Moore (grades 2-3)

1951-1952

Olive Louise Cleibane? (grades 4-6), Charles Clemo Morden (grades 7-10), Jacqueline Elizabeth Doherty Mills (grades 1-2), Maureen Joy Moore (grades 2-3)

1952-1953

Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Herbert Irvine Dunn (grades 7-8), John Gordon Hunter (grades 9-11), Gudrun Valdine Johnson (grade 5), Teena Keetey? [Keltey?] (grade 1), Therese Lavoie (grade 3), Anne Elizabeth “Anna” Lockerby (grade 4), Elizabeth Maxwell (grade 1), Daphne Dolvina Nystrom (no grades), Alice L. Webb (grade 2), Diana Marilyn Wells (kindergarten)

1953-1954

Louis Oscar “Lou” Bourbonnais (grades 9-10), Lois Mae Collins (grade 6), Gudrun Valdine Johnson (grade 5), Teena Keetey? [Keltey?] (grade 1), Therese Lavoie (grade 3), Cecile Bertha Legault (grade 1), Elizabeth Maxwell (grade 1), Daphne Dolvina Nystrom (no grades), Shirley Jean Ray (grade 2), Walter William Saiko (grades 7-8), Marguerite Marie Stocks (grade 4), Alice L. Webb (grade 2), Diana Marilyn Wells (kindergarten)

1954-1955

1955-1956

Miss Collins, Evelyn Lambert, Shirley Ray, Olga Stackiw

1956-1957

1957-1958

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

1974-1975

Map of Fort Churchill showing the location of the school at the site

Map of Fort Churchill showing the location of the school at the site (1965)
Source: Nan Shipley fonds, University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections (www.flickr.com/photos/manitobamaps/3773248772/in/set-72157604153362971)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fort Churchill (Churchill)