Memorable Manitobans: Brice Annan Miller McKay (1888-1957)

Brice Annan Miller McKay

Businessman.

Born at Montreal, Quebec on 27 July 1888, son of George Donald McKay and Prudentia Eleanor McClay, he moved with his family to Winnipeg in 1904. After beginning work in his father's business, G. D. McKay and Company, he was a successful national and international manufacturers' representative for many years. Among the companies he represented were British confectionary producers George Bassett & Company of Sheffield and Dunhill's Limited of Pontefract. Customers included such large firms as Eaton's. He was a long-time member of the North West Commercial Travellers' Association.

On 25 December 1912, he married Annie Jane “Nan” Crothers (1886-1967) of Glencoe, Ontario at Winnipeg. Together, they had four children: George Donald Bertram McKay (1915-1999), Elizabeth Adair “Betty” McKay (1914-2000, wife of Cecil Charles David Hinks and Malcolm A. McNish), Eleanor Ruth “Ellie” McKay (1922-1999, wife of Arthur Charles “Bill” Emmett) and Nancy Suzanne (1925-2013, wife of John Draper Perrin II). A long-time resident of Deer Lodge, he also owned a seasonal home on the Assiniboine River in the historic summer resort area of Woodhaven. An avid curler, he was a member of the Deer Lodge Curling Club. He was a member of the executive of the Winnipeg Philatelic Society, often serving as auctioneer at its events. A keen bridge player, he and his wife were close friends and regular players with Deer Lodge neighbours Frank and Nettie Lount.

He died on 5 January 1957 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.