Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 144 years


Manitoba Organization: Deer Lodge Curling Club

Link to:
Presidents | Presidents (Ladies Club) | Sources

Deer Lodge Curling Club was first organized in 1918. At the time, it had a two-sheet rink on Lyle Street. In 1920, it moved to its famous “creek bed” location on Bruce and Truro in St. James. After 37 years it moved to a six-sheet facility built at its current location on Ness and Woodlawn. The club was home to the Jimmy Welsh team that won the Dominion Men's Curling Championship in 1947, the Barry Fry team that won the Macdonald Brier in 1979, the Sean Grassie team that won the Canadian Mixed Championship in 2009, and the Kelly MacKenzie Junior Women's team that won the Canadian Junior Women's and World Junior Women's Championships in 1995.

Presidents

Period

President

1918-1920

Charles Albert Andrews (1871-1928)

1920-1921

Sydney Charles Plomer Collier (1871-?)

1921-1922

George Henry Parker (1883-1953)

1922-1923

Josiah Clement Staples (1881-?)

1923-1926

Charles Leonard Richardson (1884-1939)

1926-1928

Francis James “Frank“ Smith (1891-1946)

1928-1929

John James “Johnny“ Douglas (1887-1933)

1929-1930

Donald James “Don“ McNabb (1885-1944)

1930-1931

Alfred “Lyndon“ Best (1885-1968)

1931-1932

James Wylie (1889-1969)

1932-1933

William Crawford “Bill“ Carson (1881-1961)

1933-1934

Alexander Douglas “Alex“ Welsh (1885-1952)

1934-1935

Dr. Robert Douglas Black (1894-1963)

1935-1936

Dr. Roy Herbert Snyder (1891-1956)

1936-1937

William Frederick “Bill“ Kerby (1895-1972)

1937-1938

Harold Frederick “Hal“ Cunningham (1894-1975)

1938-1939

Alfred “Alf“ Woods (1883-1973)

1939-1940

Alexander Coulter Bell “Alex“ Stewart (?-1953)

1940-1941

William Grenville “Scotty“ Anderson (1907-1993)

1941-1942

James Oddie “Jimmy“ Welsh (1910-1988)

1942-1943

Harold Edwin Richard Murphy (1894-1975)

1943-1944

Alexander Rose “Alex“ Laird (1909-1983)

1944-1945

Alexander William “Alex“ Welsh (1907-1971)

1945-1946

Noel McIntosh

1946-1947

Duncan Wilson Kennedy (1887-1967)

1947-1948

Horace Frederick Thomas (1900-1971)

1948-1949

George Taylor Knight ((1889-1961)

1949-1950

Thomas Cathcart Sharpe (1902-1963)

1950-1951

William John “Bill” Wallace (1900-1988)

1951-1952

Graham Bruce Wallace (1912-1962)

1952-1953

Charles Edward Bishop (1907-1957)

1953-1954

Alexander F. “Alex“ Holland (1904-1980)

1954-1955

Donald Hume “Don“ McNabb (1918-1996)

1955-1956

Donald John “Don“ McLennan (1903-1978)

1956-1957

Garnet Coulter Fry (1902-1974)

1957-1958

Mervyn James “Jimmy“ Patton (1904-1972)

1958-1959

Harry Archibald Monk Jr. (1925-2010)

1959-1960

Stuart Hansen “Stu“ Chandler (1910-1999)

1960-1961

Alfred James “Jim“ Williams (1916-2004)

1961-1962

Noel Robert Buxton (1910-1988)

1962-1963

George Agnew (1904-1972)

1963-1964

James Edward “Jim” Stanier (1924-1998)

1964-1965

George Alfred “Al” Woods (1922-2019)

1965-1966

Donald William “Don” Cameron (1925-2019)

1966-1967

Percy “Harold” Clubine (1917-2004)

1967-1968

John Henry “Jack” Mutton (1922-1997)

1968-1969

William G. “Bill” Johnston (1925-2018)

1969-1970

William Leslie “Les” Woodcock (1925-1980)

1970-1971

Thomas A. “Tom” Cousins

1971-1972

William “Bill” Fraser (?-1973)

1972-1973

Ronald Andrew “Ron” Cassels (1923-1998)

1973-1974

Samuel E. “Sam” Brown (1923-1995)

1974-1975

William Albert “Bill” Meek (1922-1988)

1975-1976

John Walter “Walt” Campbell (1918-2011)

1976-1977

Thomas Mathew “Thom” Fasano (1931-1996)

1977-1978

Glen Wilbur Kirton (1924-2019)

1978-1979

Roger Robert Depres (1921-2001)

1979-1980

William Russell “Russ” McCreedy (1922-2011)

1980-1981

Ronald Cleyton “Ron” Sproule (1919-2010)

1981-1982

Richard P. “Dick” Clancy (1911-1984)

1982-1983

M. John Frye

1983-1984

Howard P. Fairbairn

1984-1985

Alan William Dales (1928-2001)

1985-1986

James G. “Jim” Mair

1986-1987

Robert T. “Rob” Rummery

1987-1988

William Everett “Bill” Gray ((1926-2020)

1988-1989

Derek Garnet McCormack (1917-1995)

1989-1990

Robert A. “Bob” Pattie

1990-1991

Jerry R. Brown

1991-1992

Gordon A. “Gord” Sparkes

1992-1993

James William “Jim” Graham (1942-2012)

1993-1994

William James “Bill” Heinkel (1941-2018)

1994-1995

Richard Thomas “Rick” Mutton

1995-1996

Jeffrey Earl “Jeff” Hamilton (1947-2009)

1996-1997

A. Bruce McBeth

1997-1998

Robert J. “Bob” Flock

1998-1999

Sean McCreary

1999-2000

Garry Parker

2000-2001

Hart Kapitoler

2001-2002

Gord Fingland

2002-2003

Garth Dow

2003-2004

Cliff Murphy

2004-2005

Ian Mahon

2005-2006

Guy McLachlan

2006-2007

Ian Brown

2007-2008

Mitch Njegovan

2008-2009

Rob Keough

2009-2010

Kris Keough

2010-2011

Colin McLachlan

2011-2012

Brent Mackie

2012-2013

Daniel Mark “Dan” Sul (1960-2020)

2013-2014

Frank Mitchell

2014-2015

Vic Palles

2015-2016

John McLachlan

2016-2017

Tony Feheregyhazi

2017-2018

Brent Mackie

2018-2021

Kris Keough

2021-2022

Corey Thompson

Presidents (Ladies Club)

Period

President

1920-1922

Mary Jack Love (1876-1959)

1922-1925

Mrs. G. Smith

1925-1927

Eleanor Barber

1927-1928

Annabella Muir "Anna" Welsh (1879-1958)

1928-1929

Molly Collins

1929-1930

Elin Sigridur Johnson "Nell" Thorlakson (1887-1973)

1930-1931

Agnes McCulloch Reid (1878-1967)

1931-1932

Isobella Greig "Isobel" Wylie (1892-1975)

1932-1933

Mabel Rowe James (1885-1972)

1933-1934

Mrs. J. Reid

1934-1935

Hilda Rowe Johns (1888-1990)

1935-1936

Florence Louise Smith Zachary (1886-1960)

1936-1937

Gladys Evelyn Lennox Vincent (1892-1974)

1937-1938

Mary Jack Love (1876-1959)

1938-1939

Vera Ellen McKay Allbutt (1895-1983)

1939-1940

Lily Woods (1882-1967)

1940-1941

Alice Elizabeth Megget Allen (1892-1987)

1941-1943

Sadie Cooper Bowden (1899-1990)

1943-1944

Alice Howlett McGuire LeBeau (1891-1984)

1944-1945

Jennie Thompson

1945-1946

May Walker Hutton (1895-1977)

1946-1947

Sarah Duncan

1947-1948

Barbara Fairgreave Oliphant Pearce (1904-1993)

1948-1949

Millie Ruth Chapman Lane (1905-1986)

1949-1950

Gladys May Nelson Petrie (?-1987)

1950-1951

Aileen Hazel Maddison Prest (1914-1983)

1951-1952

Jay Scott

1952-1953

Gertrude Anna Hoffman "Gertie" Stevens (1911-2009)

1953-1954

Kay Lindsay

1954-1955

Laura McMullen Millar (1907-1994)

1955-1956

Elsie Linea Moline Orchard (1910-1980)

1956-1957

Florence Wylie Wallace (1915-2011)

1957-1958

Bernice Phoebe Jackson [Wright] Plenert (1910-2000)

1958-1959

Edwina McNaughton

1959-1960

Agnes Hilda White "Joan" Whalley (1918-2015)

1960-1961

Edna Grace Howard [Welsh] Sutton (1914-2007)

1961-1962

Alice Adelia Johnson Bissett (1921-2008)

1962-1963

Patricia Kathleen Bryan "Pat" McNabb (1918-2011)

1963-1964

Lil McNeill

1964-1965

Anna Bella Hepburn Houck (1908-2006)

1965-1966

Katherine Dorothy Chambers "Kay" Clancy (1916-1999)

1966-1967

Flora "Gladys" Conklin (1911-2011)

1967-1968

Jean Thomson Monk (1927-2016)

1968-1969

Margaret "Marg" Irene Atkinson (1925-2002)

1969-1970

Mary Vincent "Evelyn" Hunter (1922-2019)

1970-1971

Marion Wright Mooney Rice (1917-1997)

1971-1972

Muriel Aileen Fairbairn Cameron (1921-2017)

1972-1973

Theresa Margaret Baker "Terry" Taylor (?-2015)

1973-1974

Mary Hill

1974-1975

Christina Babiuk "Chris" Davies (1921-2019)

1975-1976

Olive Annie Neil Robinson (1915-2007)

1976-1977

Doreen Kearns Collings (1928-2002)

1977-1978

Isabel Marriott Palmer (1929-2018)

1978-1979

Mary Gair "Eileen" Currie (1917-1998)

1979-1980

Evelyn Rose Gammage Reid (1916-2011)

1980-1981

Margaret Vivian Cameron "Peg" Woods(1930-1997)

1981-1982

Mary Elizabeth Elliott "Betty" Sproule (1920-2001)

1982-1983

Clara Lillian Johnson Britten (1927-2007)

1983-1984

Gwendolyn Thayer "Gwen" Speed (1919-1996)

1984-1985

Daisy Dales

1985-1986

Penny Flock

1986-1987

Wilma Matieshin

1987-1988

Kay Carson

1988-1989

Jayne Sims

1989-1990

Nancy Rummery

1990-1991

Cheryl Matieshin-Kurtz

1991-1992

Wanda Maxwell

1992-1993

Georgie Anne Frye

1993-1995

Shelley Schultz

1995-1997

Roberta Porteous

1997-1999

Martha Brown

1999-2001

Tammy McIntosh

2001-2003

Colleen Hamilton

2003-2005

Bev Clarke

2005-2007

Dorothy Sawchuk

2007-2009

Flo Hamilton

2009-2011

Audrey Fulham

2011-2013

Betty Shale

2013-2015

Bev Harris

2015-2017

Karen Dewar

2017-2019

Joan Greenlay

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deer Lodge Curling Club (425 Woodlawn Street, Winnipeg)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Rick Mutton.

Page revised: 10 November 2022

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2023 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.