Memorable Manitobans: Ihor Ihven Mayba (1931-2018)

Physician, surgeon, historian.

Born at Vegreville, Alberta on 23 May 1931, youngest of five children born to Rev. Ivan Mayba (1896-1983) and Sophia Yuschysyn (1892-1965), he graduated from North Battleford Collegiate then in 1949 moved to Winnipeg to study at the University of Manitoba. He received BSc (1952) and MD (1957) degrees then interned at the St. Boniface Hospital and at Colonel Belcher Veterans' Hospital in Calgary, Alberta. He practiced medicine at Swift Current (Saskatchewan) and Brandon before returning to Winnipeg where he received a diploma in General Surgery in 1952. He joined the Manitoba Clinic where he worked with orthopaedic surgeon Elmer James. He received further training in orthopaedic surgery at the Royal Victoria Hospital in Montreal then rejoined the Manitoba Clinic in 1967 where he practiced for the next 50 years. He wrote columns for the Winnipeg Sun and was a member of the Manitoba Historical Society, Manitoba History of Medicine Society, Manitoba Orthopedic Society, Canadian Orthopedic Society, Advisory Board of the Holy Family Nursing Home, Sherlock Holmes Society, Arthur Conan Doyle Society, Intrepid Society, Ukrainian Professional Business Club, Ukrainian National Home Association, Ukrainian Fraternal Society, and Trident Press. He wrote Bone Setters and Others: Pioneer Orthopaedic Surgeons (1991) and Manitoba Clinic: A 50 Year History (1946-1996) (1996). On 9 August 1958, he married Helen Dolynchuk and they had two sons. He died at Winnipeg on 25 October 2018.