Memorable Manitobans: George Baskerville Mainwaring (1893-1969)

Accountant, municipal official, editor.

Born at Wolverhampton, England in 1893, where he worked as an editor, accountant and teacher, he emigrated to Canada in 1911. He worked for four years with the Canadian Pacific Railway then with the Union Bank in Winnipeg. He worked as a correspondent for the Grain Trade News, and a ghost writer for politician George Langley. He worked as an accountant with San Antonio Gold Mines, then Sherritt-Gordon and, in 1929, he came to Flin Flon where he worked briefly for the Hudson Bay Mining and Smelting Company. He was elected to the Flin Flon town council in 1933, where he clashed frequently with Peter McSheffrey. He took over as Mayor of Flin Flon from Ernest E. Foster, serving until 1937 when he was replaced by George W. Evans. He continued to serve on council until 1944 when he took over as editor of the magazine Northern Lights until his retirement in 1966. He was a candidate for The Pas constituency in the 1936 provincial general election and an August 1943 provincial by-election. He was married to Elsie ? (?-?) and they had three children: Jean Mainwaring, Peggy Mainwaring, and Richard Mainwaring. A talented amateur artist, he was a member of the British Water Colour Society. A keen amateur historian, Mainwaring served on the Council of the Manitoba Historical Society. He died at Flin Flon on 18 December 1969 and was buried in the Ross Lake Cemetery.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Samuel Hearne