Memorable Manitobans: George John Lovell (1861-?)

Click to enlargeBroker, industrial promoter.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 1 December 1861, son of George Lovell and Eliza Berry, he was educated at public schools and the Toronto Business College. He worked as a clerk with the stationery firm of Hart & Rawlinson at Toronto from 1876. He came to Winnipeg in 1900 and worked for the Mutual Life Insurance Company. He became a broker and industrial promoter in 1908. He was President of the Odorkill Manufacturing Company, President of the Safety Fire Lighter Company, Managing Director of the Manitoba Beach Company, Secretary-Treasurer of Hardware Specialties Limited, Secretary-Treasurer of the International Sanitary Company, Treasurer of the Grain Elevator Specialties Limited, Sales Manager of the British Columbia Colonization Company, and Vice-President of the Northwestern Battery Company.

In 1889, he married Mary Bethel Adams. They had three children: Mary Louise Lovell, William Edward Lovell, and Mildred Agnes Lovell. He served with the Queen’s Own Rifles at Toronto from 1884 to 1889. He was a member of the Carleton Club, Clef Club, and AF & AM (Northern Light Lodge). Liberal. Anglican. In 1911, he lived at 413 Furby Street, Winnipeg.