Memorable Manitobans: Violet Ellen Morrison Leeson (1902-2001)

Farmer, poet.

Born at Strathclair on 12 April 1902, daughter of Donald Morrison (?-1964) and Lucy Bacon (1867-1951), she took her early education at Elgin School then Strathclair Consolidated School. On 14 June 1922, she married Earl Leeson (1903-1982) at Minnedosa and they set up to farm on the family homestead. They had two daughters: Viola Leeson (wife of Bill McCutcheon) and June Leeson (wife of Norman Ironside). She wrote poetry starting in the 1920s, on the subject of family life on a farm, women’s work as a housewife of the 1930s, and life as an elderly person. She died at Shoal Lake on 22 January 2001 and was buried in the Strathclair Cemetery.

Violet Leeson interview, S. J. McKee Archives, Brandon University