Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Alphonsus Lebbetter (1889-1970)

Thomas Alphonsus Lebbetter

Physician.

Born at Antigonish, Nova Scotia on 3 August 1889, son of Michael Lebbetter, he graduated from St. Francis Xavier and Dalhousie University (MD, 1914). During the First World War, he served the with Canadian Army Medical Corps overseas. Following the war, he did postgraduate studies in internal medicine in New York City and Boston then he practiced medicine at Yarmouth as a member of one of the first medical clinics in Canada. During the Second World War, he was a liaison officer and consultant in internal medicine for Eastern Canada with the CAMC.

Moving to Winnipeg in 1945, he was Associate Director of the Winnipeg Clinic until retirement in 1965. His responsibility was to coordinate the activities of various medical specialities operating in the clinic. He served as President of the Nova Scotia Medical Society (1935), a Trustee of the American Association of Medical Clinics, first Secretary-Treasurer of the Canadian Association of Medical Clinics, Secretary of the Winnipeg Clinic Research Institute, and Chairman of the Advisory Board for Misericordia General Hospital.

In retirement, he lived at Vancouver, BC. He died at West Vancouver on 22 December 1970. He was buried in Winnipeg alongside his first wife, Florence Perry (1888-1965), in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.