Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Alexander “Art” Leach (1915-2000)

Educator.

Born at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan on 17 December 1915, his early childhood was spent at several places in western Canada and the northern United States. In 1928, his family moved to Winnipeg. On graduation from the Winnipeg Normal School in 1935, he taught for several years in small communities in the Interlake. He returned to St. Vital in 1938, teaching at Windsor School, Norberry School, and Glenwood School. During the Second World War, he served in the Royal Canadian Air Force, from 1942 to 1945. Following the war, he continued as a technical instructor in the RCAF Reserve Squadron 3052 and completed a degree in Education at the University of Manitoba, then completed post-graduate studies at the Universities of North Dakota and Minnesota.

A teacher for 39 years, he was the Principal at Glenwood School. In 1959, he was appointed Superintendent of the Fort Garry School Division, holding the position until retirement in 1976. He was actively involved in the community, serving for many years as Treasurer of the St. Vital Parks Board, and coaching the Glenlawn Lions basketball teams to twelve SCAA championships and two provincial titles during his twelve-year tenure. In the 1950s, he also helped found the St. Vital Grads Senior Basketball Team. In recognition of his community service, he received a Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal (1977) and was inducted into the Manitoba Basketball Hall of Fame (1994).

He died at Winnipeg on 6 January 2000. He is commemorated by Arthur A. Leach School in Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arthur A. Leach School (1827 Chancellor Drive, Winnipeg)