Memorable Manitobans: Patrick Lawler (1835-1905)

Patrick Lawler

Soldier, jailer.

Born in County Clare, Ireland in November 1835, at 15 years of age he enlisted in the 31st City of London regiment, known as “The Buffs”, and saw service with the British army in many places, such as the Crimea, Malta, India, China. He arrived in Winnipeg in July 1874, and found employment as a police sergeant.

In 1880 Lawler was appointed Governor of the Provincial Gaol, which position he held at the time of his death. He served throughout the North West Rebellion of 1885. At its close he was gazetted for the honourary rank of Captain in the Canadian militia in recognition of his services to his country.

On 15 December 1884, he married Mary Brethou St. John (1854-1908). He had five children: ? Lawler (?-?, wife of T. M. Woodford), Emily Jane Lawler (?-?, wife of William George Styles), Anne Lawler (?-?, wife of George Clements), Ruby Florence Lawler (1885-1973, wife of James Currie McMillan, mother of Currie McMillan), and Lawrence Lawler (1885-1965). He was a Mason (Ancient Landmark Lodge).

He died at his Winnipeg home on 30 October 1905 and was buried in the St. John's Anglican Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vaughan Street Gaol (444 York Avenue, Winnipeg)